How many Mbit / s are there in 1024 Kbit / s

conversion

Kbit / s, Mbit / s and MB / s - that's how fast your connection charges


When it comes to the designation for the performance of Internet access, there are always misunderstandings and ambiguities. These results from the fact that different scales and units are often used for the download and upload speeds. Times in kbit / s (Kilobit per second), sometimes in Mbit / s (megabit per second). We also expect mega in everyday lifebyteswhen it comes to specifying the size of files. But how do you convert that? And how many megabytes per second does a VDSL connection with 50,000 kbit / s load? We want to answer all of these questions below. You will also find a conversion table below. There everyone can see how quickly their connection can load or send data - for example in MB per second.

These are the important sizes

In the advertising brochures of (V) DSL and cable providers, people like to splurge on large numbers. This is why names like “VDSL 100,000” are popular there. That sounds like more than just VDSL100. But both mean the same maximum performance! The 100,000 from the first example represent the unit kilobits per second. 1000 kilobits are (around) 1 megabit per second (Mbit / s). You can therefore say that my VDSL connection offers 100 Mbit / second or 100,000 kilobit / second at maximum download rate.


The specification in so-and-so-many bit / s is typical for measuring the performance of communication systems. In everyday life, however, we tend to use megabytes and gigabytes to indicate the size of an MP3 or image file, for example. Now DSL and VDSL users often ask themselves: "How long does it take to download or upload XY megabytes?" To find out, all you have to do is do a simple conversion ...

That's how many megabytes per second your Internet access loads

It's easier than it looks! Above we have already converted kilobits into megabits. That was easy, because it was only divided by 1000 (actually, you would have to take 1024 ...). But how many kilobytes or megabyte per second is that now?

Here is a simple example, again with VDSL 100,000:

Everyone has learned it at school. 8 bits are 1 byte. So we only have to divide the specification kbit / s by 8 and get the download rate in kilosbyte every second.

VDSL with 100,000 Kbit / s, so loads with a maximum of around 12500 Kbytes per second. However, due to the large number, this is a bit unwieldy. To convert to megabytes per second, we again only have to divide by 1000 and get around 12.50 megabytes (MB) per second. Result: Your VDSL100 connection can download a maximum of 12.5 megabytes in one second. That is an enormous amount! An MP3 file has an average size of 5-6 MB. Ideally, 10 pieces of music would be on the computer in around 4-5 seconds. A 1000 MB download therefore ideally needs 1 minute 20 seconds to load.

Estimate download time

If you now know how many megabytes per second the connection can manage, it is easy to calculate how long, in the best case scenario, the download of an XY megabyte file could take. For example 798 megabytes. 798 MB / 12.50 MB / s = 63.8 seconds or 1.06 minutes.

Overview table - your internet connection is that fast

Download speedUpload speed
connectionmax.kbit / smax.Mbit / smax. MB / smax. kbit / smax.Mbit / smax. MB / s
DSL 1000102410,11280,10
DSL 2000204810,12560,30
DSL 6000601660,85760,60,1
DSL 1600016000162102410,1
SDSL 20002.048202.04820,3
VDSL 2525000253,1500050,6
VDSL 5050000506,310000101,3
VDSL 10010000010012,540000405
VDSL 25025000025031,350000506,3
Cable 10010000010012,5600060,8
Cable 50050000050062,550000506,3
glass fiber1000000100012550000050062,5



Useful tips for more internet and download performance

"More tips on router positioning
»Position router optimally with software tools
»Optimize VDSL and DSL and make them faster
»Start the speed test - how fast is your connection?





All information has been created to the best of our knowledge and research, but is without guarantee of correctness!
© vdsl-tarifvergleich.de

Yes, this website also uses cookies. Everything about data protection